Team Kenzie 

At Kenzie Academy, we’re a family. And like a family, we’ll be there to support you along your journey to a tech career. From our Admissions Counselors to our Placement Team, from our Instructors, Facilitators, Student Services, and everyone in between, each member of our team play a vital role in guiding you through your tech journey. Meet Team Kenzie!

Kenzie Academy is an Equal Opportunity Employer. Kenzie does not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, age, non-disqualifying physical or mental disability, national origin, veteran status or any other basis covered by appropriate law. All employment decisions are based on qualifications, merit, and business need.

Admissions Advisors

Kenzie Fam

Kenzie Fam
Halloween Party

Executive Team

Leadership

  • Chok Leang Ooi
    Chok Leang Ooi
    SVP & Executive Director
  • Jack Lewandowski
    Jack Lewandowski
    VP of Operations
  • Erin Albert
    Erin Albert
    VP of Marketing
  • Jen Scott, Ed.D
    Jen Scott, Ed.D
    Associate VP of Academics
  • Jenay Sermon
    Jenay Sermon
    Sr Director of Learning Science & Product
  • Stephanie Sandifer
    Stephanie Sandifer
    Senior Director of Academic Operations
  • Andrea VanderStelt
    Andrea VanderStelt
    Assistant VP of Talent Placement

Academic Team

Learning Sciences

  • Tyler Gary
    Tyler Gary
    UIE Curriculum Developer
  • Laura Bloch
    Laura Bloch
    Instructional Designer
  • Missi Perez
    Missi Perez
    Facilitator, Software Engineering

Academic Team

UX Design

  • Dean Meacham
    Dean Meacham
    Associate Facilitator, UX Design
  • Denise Wright
    Denise Wright
    Facilitator, UX Design
  • Samantha Cherolis
    Samantha Cherolis
    Associate Facilitator, UX Design
  • Jake Johnson
    Jake Johnson
    Associate Instructor, UX Design
  • Ryan Robinson
    Ryan Robinson
    Senior Instructor, UX Design

Academic Team

Software Engineering

  • David Michael Gregg
    David Michael Gregg
    Senior Instructor, Software Engineering
  • Randy Cox
    Randy Cox
    Senior Instructor, Software Engineering
  • Daniel Lomelino
    Daniel Lomelino
    Senior Instructor, Software Engineering
  • Elizabeth Scheidt
    Elizabeth Scheidt
    Facilitator, Software Engineering
  • Michelle Hoelzer
    Michelle Hoelzer
    Associate Instructor, Software Engineering
  • Patterson Day
    Patterson Day
    Facilitator, Software Engineering
  • Jon Taylor
    Jon Taylor
    Facilitator, Software Engineering
  • Zachary Kline
    Zachary Kline
    Facilitator, Software Engineering
  • Alec Stephens
    Alec Stephens
    Facilitator, Software Engineering
  • Peter Marsh
    Peter Marsh
    Associate Instructor, Software Engineering
  • Joey Brown
    Joey Brown
    Facilitator, Software Engineering

Placement Team

Talent Placement

  • Kaitlynn Callahan
    Kaitlynn Callahan
    Account Manager of Partnerships
  • Tenille Jones
    Tenille Jones
    Account Manager of Partnerships
  • Tonya Dove
    Tonya Dove
    Placement Advisor
  • Klaudia Rossol
    Klaudia Rossol
    Talent and Placement Advisor
  • Jai Cook
    Jai Cook
    Talent Advisor & Trainer
  • Nikia Haqq
    Nikia Haqq
    Sales Development Representative

Operations Team

Student Services

  • Matt Cummings
    Matt Cummings
    Assistant VP of Student Services
  • Erika Huber
    Erika Huber
    Director of Student Services
  • Travis Herring
    Travis Herring
    Senior Orientation & Events Manager
  • Derek Savick-Hesser
    Derek Savick-Hesser
    Coordinator of Community Standards and Student Services
  • Candice Jackson
    Candice Jackson
    Student Services Advisor
  • Tamesha Allen
    Tamesha Allen
    Student Services Advisor
  • Marsha Williamson
    Marsha Williamson
    Student Services Manager

Operations Team

Engineering

  • Kavitha Kamalbabu
    Kavitha Kamalbabu
    Software Engineering Manager
  • Sam Kane
    Sam Kane
    Software Developer
  • Sarah Zajac
    Sarah Zajac
    Software Developer
  • Blake Walker
    Blake Walker
    UX Engineer

Operations Team

Operations

  • Ashley Wright
    Ashley Wright
    Director of Administration & Strategic Projects
  • Alyssa Miller
    Alyssa Miller
    Director of Operations
  • Tray Williams
    Tray Williams
    Registrar
  • Austin Woods
    Austin Woods
    Director of Data

Revenue Team

Growth

  • Paige Walker
    Paige Walker
    Engagement Manager
  • Megan Stevens
    Megan Stevens
    Engagement Manager

Revenue Team

Admissions

  • Erika Kotterer
    Erika Kotterer
    Assistant VP of Admissions
  • Alecia Kissel
    Alecia Kissel
    Admissions Manager
  • Jordan Thomas
    Jordan Thomas
    Senior Admissions Counselor
  • CJ Franklin
    CJ Franklin
    Admissions Counselor
  • Lindsey Graham
    Lindsey Graham
    Admissions Counselor
  • Lindsay De Las Alas
    Lindsay De Las Alas
    Admissions Counselor
  • Matthew Keller
    Matthew Keller
    Admissions Counselor
  • Brittany Marcus
    Brittany Marcus
    Admissions Counselor
  • Arthur Lorente
    Arthur Lorente
    Admissions Counselor

Revenue Team

Marketing

  • Craig Tierney
    Craig Tierney
    Communications Manager